LIQ-4-01/PRO-2-05-CO:R:C:E 225087 JRS
[…] We have also considered the submission dated April 5, 1993, and filed with Customs on April 8, 1993, and the submission dated November 8, 1993, entitled "Additional Arguments By the Protesting Party" filed with Customs on November 15, 1993, only with respect to the antidumping issue for the reasons discussed below. Issue (1)

Section 514(c)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(1)), provides in pertinent part that:

[a] protest may be amended, under the regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to set forth objections as to a decision or decisions... which were not the subject of the original protest, in the form and manner prescribed for a protest, any time prior to the expiration of the time in which such protest could have been filed under this section. New grounds in support of objections raised by a valid protest or amendment thereto may be presented for consideration in connection with the review of such protest pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1515 at any time prior to the disposition of the protest.

Section 174.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.14(a)), allows a protest to be amended at any time prior to the expiration of the 90-day period within which such protest may be filed in accordance with 19 CFR 174.12(e), (that is, in this case, within 90 days after liquidation of the entry) to include additional claims on the same issue protested or to challenge an additional administrative decision relating to the same